Congratulations to Our 2019 Ahtna Graduates

Published July 2019

College Graduates

Robyn Brollier
Daughter of Carol and David Brollier
Salt Lake Community College – Associates in Communication Studies

Tvetene J. Carlson
Son of Susan and Vernon Carlson
University of Alaska Anchorage – Bachelors in Civil Engineering

Desiree Edenshaw
Daughter of Shirley Smelcer and Alvin Edenshaw
Purdue University Global – Associates in Business Administration

Jacquelynn Engebretson
Daughter of Tonya Stokes and John Engebretson
University of Washington – Masters of Social Work

Austin Fitzgerald
Son of Cindy and John Fitzgerald
San Diego State University – Bachelors in Economics

Janet Johns
Daughter of the late Vickie Johns
Irvine Valley College – Associates in Accounting Associates in Social and Behavioral Science

Honalee Sanford
Daughter of the late Terry Sanford and the late Marvin L. Gene
University of Alaska Fairbanks – Associates in Tribal Management

Avery Tucker
Daughter of Dorene and Michael Tucker
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine – Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine

High School Graduates

Riley Bogdansky
Son of Rebecca and Marcus Butler
Avanti High School – Olympia, WA

Julian Dela Cruz
Son of Franchesca and Chris Cummins
Wasilla High School

Adorah Cummins
Daughter of Franchesca and Chris Cummins
Wasilla High School

Joslyn Demit III
Son of the late LaDonna Wolf and Joslyn Demit Jr.
Mentasta Lake Katie John School

Cierra David
Daughter of Virginia John and the late Avery David
Mentasta Lake Katie John School

Christopher Duke
Son of Anita Moran and Patrick Duke
Service High School

Angel Edwin
Daughter of Jessica Rock
Copper River School District

Justiss Hutchinson
Daughter of Corina Ewan and Jon Hutchinson
Kenny Lake School

Jalen Delos Santos John
Son of Ellen Frazier and Jay John
West High School

Nathaniel Linnell
Son of Karen and William Linnell
Galena Interior Learning Academy

Trey McConkey
Son of Julia McConkey
Glennallen High School

Rachel Owens
Daughter of Kimberly and Kenneth Owens
9 Star

Elizabeth Stevens
Daughter of Vanessa Gularte and Frank Stevens-McConkey
East High School

Sophia Tyone
Daughter of Rose and Lonnie Tyone
Glennallen High School

Ahtna sincerely apologizes for any shareholders or shareholder descendants who graduated between June 2018 and May 2019 and whose names DO NOT appear on this list. Please note that this list was compiled using information provided to Ahtna on and prior to May 18, 2019, so that a printed poster could be made in time for the 2019 Annual Meeting.